Privacystatement

Privacystatement

PRIVACYSTATEMENT JC-ELECTRONICS

Introduction

On our website we process a number of your details that may be indicated as personal data in the sense of the “General Data Protection Regulations” (AVG). In the sense of the AVG, we are what is known as the party responsible regarding this data processing. This means that we decide which personal data is processed, with what aim that occurs and in what way. We are responsible for processing your personal data carefully and properly, in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. This privacy statement contains information about this data processing.

Data processing

We process your personal data on our website in a number of ways, for the following purposes:

General contact form

In this form we ask for your name, email address and telephone number. We use this data to contact you in response to your message. This processing occurs based on a justified interest or your permission (article 6 section 1 sub f or article 6 section 1 sub a AVG).

Product request form

In this form we ask for your name, email address and telephone number. We use this data to contact you in response to your message and to be able to provide you with information. This processing occurs so that we are able to take measures to conclude a potential agreement with you, such as providing a quotation (article 6 section 1 sub b AVG).

Application form

In this form we ask for your name, email address and telephone number. We ask for your CV as well. We use this data with regard to your application process to assess whether you are suitable for the position, and to contact you in this respect. This processing occurs so that we are able to take measures to conclude a potential agreement/employment contract with you (article 6 section 1 sub b AVG).

Log-in form

It is possible for selected customers to log in to our website. For this purpose, we process your email address and your chosen password. This processing occurs based on the agreement we have with you, allowing us to take measures to conclude a potential agreement with you (article 6 section 1 sub b AVG).

We store your data on our system. We will not use the personal data you provide us with for any purpose other than those cited above.

Sharing your data

We share your personal data in certain cases. We will only do so if we deem this necessary. We share your data exclusively with reliable parties and ensure the process of sharing this data is secured with appropriate safeguards. We share your personal data with the following categories of recipients for the following purposes:

  • Our hosting provider, to be able to make this website available to you.

Storage period

We will not store your data for longer than required for the purpose which we collected your data for.

Security

We secure data in an appropriate manner that is in line with the applicable legal requirements and guidelines.

Your privacy rights

You have a number of rights based on the AVG. You have the right to request the inspection, alteration, restriction and transferability of your personal data. Please contact us if you wish to exercise these rights. You will find our contact details at the end of this statement.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority: The “Personal Data Authority” (AP). You will find more information concerning this on the AP website. (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en)

Cookies

We use cookies and/or comparable technology on our website. A cookie is a small file stored on the device with which you visit our website. We use two types of cookies, these being functional and analytical cookies. With our functional cookies, we guarantee that our website operates correctly. Using our analytical cookies, we gather statistical data at a privacy-friendly, aggregated level concerning use of our website, allowing us to improve our service.

Contact

JC - Electronics V.O.F.
Zernikelaan 20
9351 VA Leek, Netherlands

Email: communicatie@jc-electronics.nl
Tel: +31 594 64 26 68

Chamber of Commerce: 02091453